Home' Trinidad and Tobago Guardian : November 23rd 2015 Contents Guardian www.guardian.co.tt Monday, November 23, 2015
17. In spite of the family's recent lost, they were able to
maintain their composure, at the funeral. No Error
18. During the August vacation, Charlene read the
abridge version of Shakespeare's
"Romeo and Juliet." No Error
19. When the roof of the house collapsed, our neighbours
were forced to vacate the premise. No Error
20. The Pathologist examined the body as he ascertain
the cause of death. No Error
Geese belong to the order Anseriformes, which includes all sorts of waterfowl. Swans and geese are the largest waterfowl,
characterized by long necks and non-iridescent coloration. Even though they are waterfowl, geese spend most of their
time on land.
There are two major genera among the geese: Anser geese and Branta geese.
Anser geese usually have pink, orange or gray legs and bills. Their bills are serrated. Belonging to this group are the species
Bar-Headed, Bean, Emperor, Greylag, Pink-Footed, Ross', Snow, Swan Goose and White-Fronted.
Branta geese always have black bills, which are softer than those of the anser geese and without serrations. Belonging
to this group are the species Barnacle, Brant, Canada, Nene or Hawaiian and Red- Breasted.
A baby goose is called a gosling. A group of geese is called a gaggle.
The life expectancy of geese is about 25 years.
Geese spend most of the day foraging for food, which is primarily obtained by grazing. They like short grasslands next to
a body of water and prefer fertilized over unfertilized grass for feeding. This is what attracts them to golf courses, play-
grounds and other well-maintained lawns.
Geese fly in V formation. The flapping of wings of one goose creates an uplift for the goose immediately following. Flying
in V formation adds at least 71% greater flying range, than if each goose flew alone. When the goose in front gets tired,
another goose will take over the front position. Geese will honk to encourage those up front to keep up their speed.
Geese have strong affections for others in their group. If a goose gets sick or is wounded, a couple of other geese may
drop out of formation to help and protect him. They will try to stay with the disabled goose until he dies or is able to fly
again. They will then either fly together or join another formation to catch up with their group.
Geese will choose a mate when they are about three years old and will stay monogamous for life, raising new families
together each year. If one mate dies, the other mate will sometimes wait several years before choosing a new partner or
might even stay single.
Geese have a very strong instinct to return to their general area of birth to mate and nest. They will either return to the
exact site or to a nearby pond or other body of water. Migratory geese will even fly 2,000- 3,000 miles to return to these
sites. Geese like to build their nests on the ground at isolated sites near water.
The female goose will build a nest and line it with down plucked from her body. She will lay one egg each day until the full
clutch of about 5 eggs is obtained. After all the eggs are laid, she will sit on her nest to incubate the eggs, which takes
about 28-30 days. Whenever she leaves the nest, she will cover the eggs with sticks to keep them warm and to camou-
flage to nest. During all this, the male goose will stand somewhere nearby to keep watch, but not too close as to give
away the location of the nest to a predator.
The parents will lead the goslings to the safety of open water within 24 hours of birth. Goslings are able to dive and swim
30-40 feet underwater when they are just 1 day old. They will eat almost continuously.
Goslings are able to fly when they are about 2-3 months old. They will stay with their parents and follow them back the
following year to the place where they were born. There they will form flocks with other young geese. Geese are one of
the few birds in which the family does not break up at the end of the breeding season.
Once a year, adult geese will lose flight and tail feathers, which is called molting. They are unable to fly until the new
feathers have come in. This takes about 6 weeks. Geese like to be near water during the molting season, to be able to es-
cape from predators.
The natural predators of geese are foxes, owls, raccoons and snapping turtles. When geese are scared or threatened,
they will stretch out their necks and honk loudly. Male geese are very protective of their female partner and will often
stand between her and a perceived threat.
Geese use about 10 different sounds to communicate, depending on the situation confronting them.
(Article by Wanda Embar) (Edited)
Continued on the next page
DIRECTIONS: Read the passage carefully before attempting the questions. Each question has four options, select
the most appropriate answer, based on what is contained or implied in the passage.
21. Swans and Geese are classified as
C. Long-legged birds
22. A group of geese is called
23. The Emperor, Ross and Bean Geese are renowned for
A. Their black bills
B. Bills with serration
C. Soft bills
D. Iridescent colour
24. Nene, Hawaiian and Brant are distinguished by
A. Their serrated bills
B. Bright colours
D. Their black bills
25. What is the meaning of the word "serrated"?
26. When the goose in front gets tired, another goose will
take over the front position. What do these Geese ex-
A. Leadership skills
B. Affection for one another
C. Division of labour
D. Strong family ties
27. Geese will honk to encourage those up front to keep up
their speed. This method used by the Geese is BEST
28. As a means of keeping themselves airborne and in-
creasing their distance, Geese will
A. Fly side by side
B. Fly individually
C. Fly in a "V" formation
D. Fly against the wind
Links Archive November 22nd 2015 November 24th 2015 Navigation Previous Page Next Page